Schedule

The Sports Complex will be open from 9:00 AM to 11:00 PM each day and closed on Sunday. Please note that quiet time starts at 10:00 PM so any outdoor sports lights will be turned out at that time. The Sports Complex will remain open until 11:00 PM for those who would like to still enjoy fellowship. The lakefront will be open sunrise to sunset every day. No swimming, please.

For detail on the activities and events, please check out Things to Do.

 

Saturday, October 8

9:00 AM–6:30 PM Camp Office Open for Check In/Activity Sign Up (Sports Complex)

3:00–5:00 PM Stick Horse Craft (Rec Room, Sports Complex)

5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)

6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Formal Dining Room, Field House)

6:30 PM Opening Ceremony, Camp Meeting Maj. Jesse Boulden (Field House)

8:00–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Sunday, October 9

Sports Complex Closed.

8:30–9:15 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

10:00 AM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Formal Dining Room, Field House)

10:30 AM Camp Meeting  — Dr. Lew Sterrett (Field House)

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:30–5:00 PM Family Time

1:30–4:30 PM Scripture Assembly Project (John and Romans Building)

3:30 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)

5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)

6:30 PM Competitive Volleyball Tournament Meeting (all team captains required to attend; Chapel)

7:00–9:00 PM Young Adult Fellowship (Ponderosa Press)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Monday, October 10

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

9:00 AM Lew at the Corral — Dr. Lew Sterrett (Corral)

10:30–12:00 Noon Moms’ Tea (Chapel)  

10:30–12:30 PM Volleyball Competitions Begin (Sand Courts)

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)

2:00 PM Horsemanship Class (Barn)

2:00–5:00 PM Stick Horse Craft (Rec Room, Sports Complex)

2:00–5:00 PM Activities

3:30–5:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)

4:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)

5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)

6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Formal Dining Room, Field House)

6:30 PM Camp Meeting — Rick Green (Field House)

8:00–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex)

8:30-10:30 PM  Ultimate Frisbee Tournament (Soccer Field)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Tuesday, October 11

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

8:30 AM Family Camp 5K (Lake Trails)

10:15 AM Lew at the Corral — Dr. Lew Sterrett (Corral)

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)

2:00 PM Horsmanship Class (Barn)

2:00 PM Natural Living Fair (Classroom 126)

2:00–5:00 PM Activities

2:00–5:00 PM Stick Horse Craft (Rec Room, Sports Complex) 

3:30–5:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)

4:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel) 

5:00 PM Dinner on the Grounds (Behind Chapel) 

7:00 PM  Community Night! Camp Meeting — Dr. Lew Sterrett (Corral)

8:30–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time   

Wednesday, October 12

7:30 AM Lakeside Devotional (N. Lake Trails; Approx. 30 Min Walk) 

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

9:30 AM Stick Horse Rodeo Check-in

10:00 AM Stick Horse Rodeo

11:30 AM Ultimate Frisbee Tournament Meeting (all team captains and/or players without a team required to attend; Chapel) 

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)

2:00 PM Natural Living Fair (Classroom 126)

2:00–5:00 PM Activities

3:30–5:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)

4:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)

5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)

5:30 PM Non-Competitive Volleyball Tournament Meeting (Field House Gym) 

6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Formal Dining Room, Field House)

6:30 PM Camp Meeting — Eric Ludy (Field House)

8:30–10:30 PM Ultimate Frisbee Tournament (Soccer Field)

8:30–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Thursday, October 13

Lake Trails Closed.

7:30–10:00 AM Fishing Tournament and Breakfast at the Lakefront (Lakefront) 

8:00–8:45 AM Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

9:00 AM–12:00 Noon Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)  

10:00 AM–2:00 PM Trade Days (North of the Sports Complex)

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:00–5:00 PM Volleyball Competitions (Sand Courts)

2:00 PM Natural Living Fair (Classroom 126) 

2:00–5:00 PM Activities

3:30–5:00 PM Taste of Journey (Auditorium)

4:00 PM Children’s Story Hour (Chapel)

5:00–5:45 PM Dinner Served (Dining Room)

6:00 PM Orchestra Rehearsal & Prelude (Formal Dining Room, Field House)

6:30 PM Camp Meeting — Eric Ludy (Field House) 

8:30–10:30 PM Ultimate Frisbee Championship Tournament (Soccer Field)

8:30 PM–11:00 PM Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex)

10:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Friday, October 14

8:00–8:45 AM  Breakfast Served (Dining Room)

9:00–10:00 AM Father/Son Human Stratego 

9:00 AM–12 Noon Volleyball Competitions

9:00 AM–12:00 Noon Activities

12:00–12:45 PM Lunch Served (Dining Room)

1:00–3:00 PM Volleyball Tournament Semi-Finals and Finals (Sand Courts)

1:00 PM Horseshoe Tournament (Horseshoe Pits)

3:00 PM Lakefront Activities and Family Canoe Races (Lakefront)

6:00–6:45 PM Hamburgers at the Lakefront (or bring a picnic if you rather)

8:00 PM Fireworks! (Lakefront) 

9:00–12:00 Midnight Family Time; Sports Complex Open (Sports Complex) 

11:00 PM–6:00 AM Taps/Quiet Time

Saturday, October 15

8:00—12:00 PM Camp Office Open for Check Out (Sports Complex)

10:30—11:15 AM Brunch Served (Dining Room)

Campus Maps